NY F89879 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.80.9989 Ms. Audrey McLemore Wild Horse Trading Company 701 Bering Drive, Suite 1906 Houston, TX 77057 RE: The tariff classification of a “Baguette Bag” from Canada. Dear Ms. McLemore: In your letter dated July 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Baguette Bag” used in domestic kitchens to keep a French bread fresh. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The panels are constructed of woven fabric and sewn together on three sides. The open edge is folded and hemmed creating two sleeves. The interior of the bag is lined with clear plastic material. It measures approximately 29-1/2” x 6”. The applicable subheading for the “Baguette Bag” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division