NY F89871 August 8, 2000 LA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89871 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Linda Broadford Bradlees Stores, Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 02184 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted cardigans from Swaziland. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style SB200 is a 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit woman’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a deep V-neckline, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening secured with a five button closure, padded shoulders, two patch pockets at the waist area and a hemmed bottom. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the hip area. The cardigan is imported in misses sizes. Style DC-32 is a 60% cotton and 40% polyester knit woman’s cardigan. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline, hemmed long sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with a five button closure, padded shoulders, two patch pockets at the waist area and a hemmed bottom. The cardigan extends from the shoulders to the hip area. The cardigan is imported in petite sizes. The applicable subheading for the styles SB200 and DC-32, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Styles SB200 and DC-32 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Swaziland are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa at this time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division