NY F89865 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89865 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010; 6211.11.8010 Mr. John Taddeo Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Building 80, Room 238 JFK International Airport North Hangar road Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim trunks from India Dear Mr. Taddeo: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Eagle Canyon, Inc. Two styles of men’s swimsuits were submitted and will be returned. Style 713N is made of 100 percent woven nylon fabric with a mesh liner made of 100 percent polyester, It has a half elasticized waist with a full around interior drawstring. It also features two side seam pockets with mesh pocket linings. Style 713CN is made of 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon fabric. It has a 100 percent polyester mesh liner. It features a half elasticized waist with a full around interior drawstring. It also features two side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for style 713N will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 713CN will be 6211.11.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; swimwear, men’s or boys’, other, of cotton, men’s. The duty rate will be 7.7 percent ad valorem. Style 713N falls within textile category designation 659. Style 713CN falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division