NY F89839 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F89839 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 18th, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP241309, "Avon Representative Business Tote". The item is designed to carry personal effects other than those one normally carries in a handbag and is considered to be a tote bag. The item measures approximately 11" x 16" and has inverted T shaped gussets. The exterior surface is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two zippered pockets are incorporated on the front exterior and two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag. The applicable subheading for #PP241309 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division