NY F89834 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6303.91.0000 Ms. Lori Murphy US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a curtain valance from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Mattel Direct, Inc. The instant sample, identified as style number C24040, is a curtain valance. The valance will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabric is embroidered. All four edges are hemmed. The top edge features five three-inch textile tabs. The curtain valance measures approximately 14 x 83 inches. The applicable subheading for the valance will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem. The curtain valance falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division