NY F89833 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F89833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. John F. Jager Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of Acryking K-101-7SA and F-328 acrylic coatings from Japan. Dear Mr. Jager: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Acryking K-101-7SA and F-328 acrylic coatings which you have stated will be used on automotive headlamp lenses made of polycarbonate. Acryking K-101-7SA is composed of the following solvents: Isobutanol (50-60%), N-Butyl Acetate (10-20%), and 2-Methoxy-1-Butanol (0-5%); and the following monomers: 2-Propenoic Acid, (Tetrahydro-2-Furanyl) Methyl Ester (CAS 2399-48-6); 2-Propenoic Acid, Oxybis[2,2-Bis[[1-Oxo-2-Propenyl)Oxy]Methyl]-3,1-Propanediyl]Ester (CAS 29570-58-9); and 2-Propenoic Acid, 2-(Hydroxymethyl)-2-[[3-[(1-Oxo-2-Propenyl)Oxy]Methyl]Propoxy]Methyl-1, 3-Propanediyl (CAS 60506-81-2). The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Acryking F-328. Your request for a classification ruling should include the exact percentages of acrylic monomers 1-3 and the exact percentage of the product stated to be acrylic monomer 4. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division