NY F89828 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F89828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Michele Smith Sears, Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of plastic clips and plastic garland ties from China. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated Jul7 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic clips and one sample of plastic garland ties. The garland ties are identified as stock number 94078. They are used to tie garland in and around the home during the Christmas holiday season. The garland clips are packaged for retail sale with 15 ties per pack. The plastic clips that are used for attaching mini lights to shingles or gutters are identified as stock number 94242. The package for retail sale includes 100 plastic clips. Stock number 94343 are icicle light clips. They are used to attach mini light sets to shingles and gutters. The individual packages contain 100 clips. The applicable subheading for the plastic icicle light clips, the mini light clips and the plastic garland ties will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division