NY F89823 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F89823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Rd. Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from India. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 17, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 39130 is a bracelet composed of a warp knit rayon fabric. At the center of the bracelet there is a gold metallic thread design. The applicable subheading for the bracelet, style 39130 will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style 39130 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division