NY F89821 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 F89821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0010 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, New York 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polyester warp knit fabric from Korea. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, on behalf of your client Tahiti Apparel, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, designated as style No. 15307, is a printed 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The fabric will be imported in 157 centimeter widths. This product is a shear open-work warp knit, which will be used to manufacture a variety of apparel products after importation into the United States. The applicable subheading for the warp knit fabric will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit (including those made on galloon knitting machines), of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division