NY F89808 August 18, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Peter K Schlesinger Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc. 1975 Linden Boulevard Elmont, NY 11003 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Schlesinger: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of North Cloth, Milford, Connecticut, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a bag, item number V15, used on a sailboat to store ropes or a sail. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is made of man-made woven fabric. The other panel is constructed of open-work monofilament fibers coated with PVC material. Sewn into the hemmed edge of this panel is an elastic stretch cord. The panels are sewn together around three edges with a textile binder material. The bag is sewn to feature three compartments. Four metal grommets are placed at set interval along the top edge. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division