NY F89762 August 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89762 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3050 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philidelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated July 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style S3T32V1H6 is a men’s jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style S3T32V1H6 has a close fitting body and features a full front opening with a zippered closure; an inside windflap; a stand-up collar; long, sleeves with narrow knit binding at the cuffs; woven fabric elbow patches; a zippered pocket of woven fabric on the left chest; two pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom finished with narrow knit binding. Style E3T32F777 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style E3T32F777 is loose fitting and features a full front opening a with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long, hemmed sleeves; a zippered pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style S3T32V1H6 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style E3T32F777 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style S3T32V1H6 falls within textile category designation 634. Style E3T32F777 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division