NY F89746 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of Cudlie Accessories, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted is identified as style number A3414. The item is a mini backpack measuring approximately 10”(H) x 8 ½”(W) x 4”(D). It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made textile material with PVC backing and plush trim on the exterior flap and pocket. The bag has a vinyl lining, a 1/8” foam inner lining, with no interior fittings. The item is designed to contain the personal accessories normally carried by a mother for the care of a baby. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for A3414 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division