NY F89737 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 F89737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.40.2000; 8504.40.9580; 8543.89.9695 Ms. Jean K. Todd Treasurer Independent Audio 43 Deerfield Road Portland, ME 04101-1805 RE: The tariff classification of a Headphone Distribution Amplifier, a Digital Distribution Amplifier, a Rate Converter, and an Automatic MIX Minus Generator from the United Kingdom Dear Ms. Todd: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described in your letter as consisting of the following items: 1 - Sonifex Redbox RB-HD6 – Headphone Distribution Amplifier 2 - Sonifex Redbox RB-DDA6 6 Way AES/EBU Digital Distribution Amplifier 3 - Sonifex Redbox RB-DDA6S 6 Way S/PDIF Digital Distribution Amplifier 4 - Sonifex Redbox RB-SC 1 Sample Rate Converter. 5 - Sonifex Redbox RB-MM1 Automatic MIX Minus Generator The Sonifex Redbox RB-HD6 – Headphone Distribution Amplifier – distributes stereo audio to up to 6 different sets of headphones each with their own volume control. The unit can also receive an override audio signal via a jack socket for each output channel. The Sonifex Redbox RB-DDA6 6 way AES/EBU Digital Distribution Amplifier - routes output from a DAT machine to multiple studios. It is used for distributing digital audio data in AES/EBU format. The Sonifex Redbox RB-DDA6S 6 Way S/PDIF Digital Distribution Amplifier - distributes digital audio data in S/PDIF format. The Sonifex Redbox RB-SC1 Sample Rate Converter – is used for the transfer of digital audio between different digital equipment. It standardizes the sample rate of a digital audio signal to one of 32kHz, 44 1KHz, 48kHZ or 96kHz, or synchronizing input, selectable from AES/EBU, S/PDIF or TTL. The Sonifex Redbox RB-MM1 Automatic MIX Minus Generator - is a mixing desk that removes the callers’s voice from the station output so that it can be sent to the telephone line. The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Redbox RB-HD6 Headphone Distribution Amplifier will be 8518.40.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones, earphones and combined microphone/speaker sets; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets…Audio-frequency electric amplifiers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Soniflex Redbox RB-DDA6 6 Way AES/EBU Digital Distribution Amplifier will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individuals, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Redbox RB-DDA6S 6 Way S/PDIF Digital Distribution Amplifier will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individuals, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Redbox RB-SC1 Sample Rate Converter will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individuals, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Sonifex Redbox RB-MM1 Automatic MIX Minus Generator will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individuals, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division