NY F89732 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 F89732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090 Ms. Imelda L. Abrigo Mid-America Overseas, Inc. 5214 West 104th Street Los Angeles, California 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Sparkler Apple Cider and Sparkling White Grape Juice from Spain Dear Ms. Abrigo: In your letter dated July 12, 2000, on behalf of World Wide Food and Beverage you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information and samples were submitted with your initial request dated May 25, 2000. The subject merchandise consists of Sparkler Apple Cider and Sparkling White Grape Juice. The Sparkler Apple Cider is stated to contain water, apple juice concentrate, carbon dioxide and citric acid. The Sparkling White Grape Juice is stated to contain water, grape juice concentrate, carbon dioxide, citric acid, natural and artificial grape flavor and sodium metabisulphite. The Certificates of Analysis indicate that the products do not contain alcohol. Both products will be imported in glass bottles holding 750 milliliters. The applicable subheading for the Sparkler Apple Cider and the Sparkling White Grape Juice will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-637-7059. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division