NY F89721 August 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F89721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of men’s wearing apparel from Mongolia. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style BX3100, is a men’s woven cotton boxer short featuring a fabric covered 1-1/2 inch wide elasticized waistband, a one button fly front, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style BX3100 will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division