NY F89712 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Francis A. Keegan Amco Customs Brokerage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a “Pocketbook/Purse Shell” from China. Dear Ms. Keegan: In your letter dated July 12, 2000, on behalf of Retail Strategic Alliances, Chester, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Pocketbook/Purse Shell.” It is used as a cover for a specific type pocketbook/purse. It is made of six textile fabric panels. Three of the panels are made of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric simulating leopard skin and sewn together to create a pouch. Attached onto the outside of this pouch on one side is a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The other three panels are constructed of man-made knit fabric, which has been coated, covered, or laminated, with a layer of plastic material. The plastic surface of the materials face outward and are sewn together to form a pouch. Attached onto the plastic surface is the same above strip. The two pouches are sewn together at the top edges to form a reversible cover for the pocketbook/purse. The applicable subheading for the “Pocketbook/Purse Shell” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division