NY F89708 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Palle Mogensen, Jr. 8238 Kings Arm Drive Alexandria, VA 22308 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile security device from South Africa Dear Mr. Mogensen: In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this device, identified as the “Stealth III Anti-Hijack & Theft Car Immobiliser”, is used in automobiles to prevent the engine from starting. It consists of a housing containing various electronic components and seven electrical wires that are attached to different circuits within the auto’s electrical system. In operation, it prevents the engine from starting until the designated switch is activated by the driver. The applicable subheading for the “Stealth III Anti-Hijack & Theft Car Immobiliser” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.89.9695, HTS, which are products of South Africa are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division