NY F89701 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F89701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a slap bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 26274, is referred to as a slap bracelet. The article consists of a thin, flexible strip of spring steel approximately 9½” in length and 1 inch wide. A silver colored textile material is glued to the metal strip and completely covers it. When slapped against one’s wrist, the bracelet wraps itself around the wrist, assuming a bracelet configuration. Your sample is being retained for official purposes. The applicable subheading for the slap bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division