NY F89698 August 30, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 F89698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2901.29.1050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Methyl-1-Butene (CAS 563-45-1) from Japan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Methyl-1-Butene which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2901.29.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic hydrocarbons: unsaturated: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division