NY F89697 September 22, 2000 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F89697 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Alain Gauthier IMSEA Chemicals, Inc. 28, Place des Hauts-Bois Nord Sainte-Julie, QC, Canada JOL 2SO RE: The tariff classification of KH-858 from China. Dear Mr. Gauthier: In your letter dated June 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for KH-858 which is a mixture of 50 parts organo-silane (CAS 40372-72-3) and 50 parts carbon black. You state that the product improves tire wear resistance and traction and will be used as a binding agent in the vulcanization of tire treads. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division