PD F89684 July 21, 2000 CLA-2-62A:P: G34 F89684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060 Rhonda Lawry US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Lawry: In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mattel Direct, Inc. The submitted sample, style #C21001, is a girl’s shirt made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a spread collar, a full frontal opening with a four-button closure, embroidered front, elasticized cap sleeves, and three ¼” stitched horizontal pleats near the straight hemmed bottom. The shirt will be imported in girls’ sizes XS (2T), S (3T), M (4T/4-5), and L (6-7). The applicable subheading for the girl’s shirt will be 6206.30.3060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other…other: girls’: other. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA