NY F89641 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89641 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s swim shorts from Taiwan Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Style 26087 is a 100 percent polyester swimtrunk. It features a mesh liner, a fully elasticized waistband with a fully operational drawstring, two side slash pockets with mesh linings and a zippered back pocket which also has a mesh lining. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style 26087 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. Style 26087 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division