NY F89639 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F89639 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.0095 Ms. Patricia Connelly Hachi International, Inc. 444 Park Ave., South 7th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an electric nail filer from China Dear Ms. Connelly: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is an Electronic Nail Filer with four filing pads. It measures 10 cm. by 2.5 cm. by 2 cm. A small electric motor in the device rotates an abrasive pad, 1.2 cm in diameter, to smooth the user’s fingernails. The applicable subheading for the Nail Filer and its accompanying pads will be 8509.80.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the abrasive pads when imported separately. Your request for a classification ruling should include the components of the pad and the type of abrasive. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division