NY F89638 September 18, 2000 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F89638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Patricia Connelly Hachi International, Inc. 444 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an agglomerated stone article from China Dear Ms. Connelly: In your letter dated July 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The subject article is a rectangular-shaped 5 X 6 (outside dimensions) agglomerated stone picture frame. The frame has a jungle-like motif featuring leaves, vines, and a male and female lion. You indicated in your letter that the item consists of stone powder agglomerated with plastic resin. An analysis of the sample by our Customs laboratory was consistent with your description. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone picture frame will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division