PD F89628 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F89628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J11415F, is a woman’s tube top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The top seam is elasticized and has a drawstring. The garment reaches the waist and has a double-layered knit fabric at the bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach