NY F89605 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 F89605 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6802.93.00, 6802.99.00 Mr. Mike Messner Stone Design, Inc. 598 Mitchell Road Glendale, Heights, IL 60139-2582 RE: The tariff classification of five stones from Italy Dear Mr. Messner: In your letter dated July 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five representative samples of stones were submitted and were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The first sample, which is identified as “Amazon Blue”, is a flat polished piece of brown, bluish grey and black mottled stone. It measures approximately 10.0 cm square x 1.0 cm thick. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The second sample, which is identified as “Golden Leaf- Granite”, is a square piece of stone that is mottled beige and brown with a black speckled texture. It has a polished surface and measures approximately 10.0 cm square x 1.0 cm thick. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The third sample, which is identified as “Amarello Gold” (Carioca Gold), is a polished speckled brown stone that measures approximately 10 cm x 10 cm x 1 cm thick. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated granite. The applicable subheading for the three non-agglomerated granite stones will be 6802.93.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: granite. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The fourth stone, which is identified as “Impala Black”, is a polished black stone measuring approximately 10 cm x 10 cm x 1 cm thick. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed non-agglomerated gabbro (other stone). The last sample, which is identified as “Verde Lapponia” (Verde Surf), is a polished piece of flat stone with green and white streaks. It measures approximately 10.0 cm square x 1.0 cm thick. Our Customs laboratory has determined that this stone is composed of non-agglomerated other stone. The applicable subheading for the non-agglomerated gabbro stone and the non-agglomerated other stone will be 6802.99.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except slate) and articles thereof…other: other stone. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division