PD F89602 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F89602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 Re: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from either Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 13331A, is a woman’s top that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex. The top extends below the waist and features thin adjustable spaghetti-style straps. The upper back area of the top is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment does not have a neckline. The top has a straight, self-hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port