NY F89595 August 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service, Inc. 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter, dated July 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of California Mfg. Co. As re-quested, your sample will be returned. Style 19-812 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. There are 100 percent nylon, woven fabric overlays across the top portion of the front and rear panels and the under collar. Style 19-812 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a convertible collar; oversized armholes; zippered slant pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord and toggle pulls on each side. The applicable subheading for Style 19-812 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. Style 19-812 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division