PD F89570 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The classification of a women’s knit top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number J11745Z is a women’s 100% cotton knitted halter top. It features a slight scoop neck in the front with capping and two strips, which tie at the back of the neck. From the scoop neck, fabric angles down and below the underarms and scoops low in the rear. The shoulders are bare from the front view of the garment and the upper back, to just below the middle of the back, is exposed from the rear view. The hemmed bottom of the garment tapers round in the front and in the rear. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the halter top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The halter top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, The U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Patrick F. O’Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts