NY F89562 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F89562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive, P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of candles from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated July 12, 2000, on behalf of Funkins Inc., you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: "Multi-Layered Candle" is a pillar candle that measures approximately 3" in height and 2" in diameter and is made of layers of various shades of blue wax. "Hour Glass Candle" is a brown colored concave pillar candle that measures approximately 3" in height, 2" in diameter, and 1" in diameter at its midpoint. "Olay Shape Candle" is a white colored column candle that measures approximately 3" in height and 3" in width at its widest point. Your samples are being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, "Multi-Layered Candle," "Hour Glass Candle" and "Olay Shape Candle" are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division