NY F89547 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F89547 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. Attorneys and Counselors at Law 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit shirt from China. Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit shirt on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. The submitted shirt, style 1052414, is constructed from 100% polyester knit fleece fabric The shirt has a full front opening with a right-over-left button closure; a collar; long sleeves with button cuffs; and a fringed bottom. The fabric has more than 10 stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division