PD F89543 August 10, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor, Incorporated 1372 Broadway 6 /Fl New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a knit women's top from the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Makalou: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #23-48335, is a women's top composed of 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The upper edge of the sleeveless top is straight across in the front, and straight from side seam to side seam in the rear, with a u-shaped cutout and strips that tie. The top also features thin straps that cross the shoulders and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women's or girls'. The column one rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. As a product of the Northern Mariana Islands, this merchandise may be eligible for duty free treatment pursuant to General Note 3(a)(iv). The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Northern Marianas are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph O'Gorman Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana