PD F89526 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-95-CO:CH:D12 CATEGORY; Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Joanne Balice Import Department CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 24oo W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Il. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a visual toy. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a visual toy (style 58959) that is made in China and being exported from Hong Kong. The item is approximately 4 ¾” inches tall and 2” in diameter. The cylinder has a green/yellow appearance and is transparent. It is divided into two compartments. When the item is turned upside down a liquid “oozes” from one compartment to the other. It is similar in operation to a liquid timer.. The merchandise will clear through the Port of Chicago. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the “visual toy” will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys;….Other: Other toys….”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois