NY F89512 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Mr. George S. Engers G.S. Engers & Co. 9600 N.W. 25th Street Suite 5F Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Thailand Dear Mr. Engers: In your letter dated July 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of In Gear Fashions Inc. The submitted sample, style KOP34, is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The tank-style garment features a scooped neckline, knotted fringe at the bottom and measures two inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style KOP34 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style KOP34 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division