NY F89503 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Mr. Mark Zeitlin UTI/ S. Stern Division 1 Johnson Road North Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Zeitlin: In your letter dated July 6, 2000, submitted on behalf of Calvin Klein, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover. You have submitted two samples. Style PSN376DK, is a 40% acrylic and 20% lambswool, 20% angora and 20% nylon knit women’s sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a crew neck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, silk lining, a full frontal opening with a eight covered button closure and a rib-knit bottom. Style PSN366DK, is a 40% acrylic and 20% lambswool, 20% angora and 20% nylon knit women’s pullover sweater. The outer surface of the sweater measures nine or fewer stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sleeveless pullover sweater features a crew neck, rib-knit armholes, silk lining and a rib-knit bottom. The applicable subheading for styles PSN376DK and PSN366DK will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles PSN376DK and PSN366DK fall within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division