NY F89456 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms Irene Kwok Concept 3, Inc. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item number C-54321E. The item is a toiletry bag designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of a textile material consisting of 65% cotton and 35% viscose woven fabrics. The interior is lined and features two zippered compartments. Each compartment features divided pockets/pouches to contain various toiletries. The article measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 4”(H) x 2 ½”(D). The applicable subheading for C-54321E will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division