NY F89436 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89436 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4005; 6203.42.4050 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N. W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear, International. Seven samples were submitted with your request and they will be returned as you have requested. For future requests, we ask that you limit the number of items to no more than five items of the same class or kind per ruling request. Style 100-930-725 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester. The garment features two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, one with a flap; both with a one button closure. The pant legs are hemmed with a 1/2 inch cuff. Style 105-242-228 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two side front pockets located at the hip area, a zippered front closure and a button at the waistband. The garment has two rear pockets, both with a one button closure and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-246-206 is a man’ woven pant made from 60 percent cotton, and 40 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, two rear pockets with one button closures and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-335-380 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two back pockets, one with a button closure and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-656-345 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent cotton corduroy fabric. It features two front side pockets, a zippered closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets, one with a button closure and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-680-236 is a man’s woven is a man’s woven pant made of 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester corduroy fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, two rear pockets, one with a flap and both with a button closure and hemmed pants legs. Style 205-126-252 is a man’s woven blue denim shorts made of 78 percent cotton and 22 percent polyester fabric. It features two side seam pockets, a zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 100-930-725 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 105-242-228, 105-246-206 and 105-335-380 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 105-656-345 and 105-680-236 will be 6203.42.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, corduroy. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 205-126-252 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 100-930-725 falls within textile category designation 647. Styles 105-242-228, 105-246-206, 105-335-380, 105-656-345, 105-680-236, and 205-126-252 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division