PD F89415 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F89415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s boiled wool sweater from India Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated July l1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 05257, is a woman’s sweater constructed of 100% boiled wool which contains less than 9 stitches per two centimeters. It features an attached hood with drawstring, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a kangaroo pocket, and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for style number 05257 will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters: knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4%. Style number 05257 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois