PD F89414 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6204.62.4005 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter of July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 03351 was submitted for classification. Style 03351 is composed of 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The garment, a pair of women’s trousers features front and back pockets and a front closure with a drawstring, velcro and four buttons. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.62.4005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton corduroy trousers. The rate of duty is 17%. The garment falls into textile category 348. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.