PD F89413 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F89413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pants from Taiwan Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 03371 is a woman’s tuxedo flare, woven pant of 97% cotton and 3% lycra sateen. The pant features a front zipper with a single button closure at the waist. The flare pant has velvet tape on the leg side seams. There are two pockets on the front and one on the back. The applicable subheading for Style No. 03371 is 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other womens’ woven trousers, breeches and shorts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17%. Style No. 03371 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte