NY F89410 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F89410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.3090 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 235 Hudson St. New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Tewari: In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample style #15082, identified as a Bear Hat is a woman’s hat composed of knit 100% wool fabric. The hat covers the ears, has “bear” ears at the top, self-fabric braided chin ties with pom-poms at the end. The applicable subheading for style #15082, Bear Hat will be 6505.90.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (bur bot in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of wool: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric, Other; Other.” The duty rate will be 35.5 cents/kg + 10.8% ad valorem. Style #15082 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division