NY F89409 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F89409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2010 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia’s 435 Hudson St. New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #15084 is a woman’s scarf composed of knit 48% lambswool, 48% acrylic and 4% polyester fabric. The mull-colored stripe scarf is approximately 8 ¼” wide and 27 ½” long. The applicable subheading for the scarf, style #15084 will be 6117.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like; Of man-made fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. Style #15084 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division