NY F89402 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.43.4010; 6203.49.2015 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 10205 N. w. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear, International. Six samples were submitted with your request and they will be returned as you have requested. For future requests, we ask that you limit the number of items to no more than five items of the same class or kind per ruling request. Style 100-236-237 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester fabric. It features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs. Style 100-236-239 is a man’s woven pant made from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, two rear pockets with buttons closures and hemmed pant legs. Style 100-610-725 is a man’s woven pant made from 875 percent polyester and 15 percent rayon fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, two buttons overlapping at the waistband, two rear pockets, one with a button closure and hemmed cuffed pant legs. Style 100-924-728 is a man’s woven pant made from 100 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, two buttons overlapping at the waistband, two rear pockets, one with a flap, both with button closures and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-130-323 is a man’s woven pant made from 65 percent tencil, 35 percent cotton fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, one button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs. Style 105-262-332 is a man’s woven pant made from 63 percent cotton and 37 percent polyester fabric. The garment features two front side pockets, a zippered front closure, a button at the waistband, two rear pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs. The applicable subheading for styles 100-610-725 and 100-924-728 will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 100-236-237, 100-236-239 and 105-262-332 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 105-130-323 will be 6203.49.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers…breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, of artificial fibers, trousers, breeches and shorts, other, other, trousers and breeches, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. Styles 100-610-725, 100-924-728 and 105-130-323 fall within textile category designation 647. Styles 100-236-237, 100-236-239, and 105-262-332 fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division