NY F89389 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89389 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 410-702577 is a woman’s upper body garment composed of knit and woven fabrics. The garment mimics two separate articles of clothing, a shirt that opens to reveal a knitted tank-styled garment underneath. The shirt portion, comprising the outer shell of the garment, is constructed from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The tank-styled garment portion consists of a piece of knitted fabric, 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton, which forms the front panels and features a round neckline and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The shirt component features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, one buttoned chest pocket, a shirttail bottom and a full front zippered opening. The knit and woven garments are permanently attached together. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style 410-702577 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 410-702577 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division