NY F89367 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC::2 227 F89367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Susanna Swift 115 Shadow Lake Drive Shamong, NJ 08088 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic ware from Hungary. Dear Ms. Swift: In your letter received in this office on July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic vase of earthenware, measuring approximately 6 ¾ inches in height with a ¾-inch top opening, that features a floral-like motif on its exterior. It is stated that other decorative articles of earthenware consisting of plates, canisters and other potteries of various sizes will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the decorative ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.5000, HTS, which are products of Hungary are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the ceramic plates, canisters and other handmade potteries. Your request for a classification ruling should include the following: representative samples of each item in question and/or illustrative photos clearly depicting each item at issue in providing all of their dimensions; the identification of all items that are termed “pottery” with the support of samples and/or illustrative photos; and the entered fob value (the purchase price paid to the foreign seller) of each ceramic article. Please be advised that if any photo of a ceramic article is not sufficient for Customs purposes, a binding classification determination for that item will not be issued. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division