NY F89361 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F89361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Ms. Maria A. Ciervo Logistics Manager – Private Label Carole Hochman Designs, Inc. 135 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit garments from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Ciervo: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for women’s knit garments. As you have requested, these garments are being returned to you. Style 7451 is composed of two garments – a pullover and pants of 82% cotton, 18% polyester knit fabric. The pullover has a turned down collar; long sleeves; kangaroo pocket; and a drawstring waistband. The collar, cuffs and pockets are trimmed with mesh fabric. The pull-on pants are have an elasticized waistband and hemmed leg openings. Although you have recommended that these garments be classified as pajamas, based on their appearance, they are not considered to be sleepwear items of heading 6108. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style 7451 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers…knitted or crocheted: Of Cotton: Other: Women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants of style 7451 will be 6104.62.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of Cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem The pullover of style 7451 falls within textile category designation 339; the pants of style 7451 fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division