NY F89344 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F89344 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain baskets from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is decorative porcelain baskets with open tops and carrying handles, item number H038, that measure approximately 6 inches in height by 5 ¼ inches in width by 4 inches in depth. It is noted that these items are decorated with a three-dimensional floral-like décor affixed to their exterior. The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain baskets will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division