NY F89320 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.1000 Ms. Ginna Anselmo Cargo Trans, Inc. 147-27 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of towels from Italy. Dear Ms. Anselmo: In your letter dated June 29, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Frette Inc. You submitted a portion of a towel. This item is stated to be made from 70 percent wood fibers and 30 percent cotton. The “wood fiber” appears to be regenerated cellulose fiber and as such it will be treated as an artificial fiber. The woven pile fabric has uncut loops on both sides. This towel will be made in bath towel and washcloth sizes. The applicable subheading for the towel and washcloth will be 6302.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: pile or tufted construction. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. You refer to the fiber content of this item as “wood fibers” and cotton. Please note, that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, Sixth Street and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements, especially the use of the term “wood fibers” for the required fiber name. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division