PD F89315 July 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F89315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Hazel Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Incorporated 350 Fifth Avenue New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a halter top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated July 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The sample, style 46332, is a woman’s halter top of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has a scooped neckline extending into straps which fit around the neck. The garment has a straight back and hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the halter will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia