NY F89300 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 F89300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.20.0000 Mr. Marion Mann Specialty Converting & Supply, Inc. P.O. Box 913 Nashville, GA 31639 RE: The tariff classification of 100% polypropylene woven fabric from Greece. Dear Mr. Mann: In your letter dated June 28, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woven fabric constructed from polypropylene strips that measure approximately 1 millimeter in width. This product contains approximately 9.2 strips per centimeter in the warp and 5.2 strips per centimeter in the filling. The strips meet the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strips and consequently the fabric woven from such strips are considered textile fabrics. Weighing approximately 100 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 6, 10, 12 or 15 foot widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as a geo-textile in the control of erosion. The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5407.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division